Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
BOYS ROUNDUP: Knights drop heartbreaker in OT
0 Comments

BOYS ROUNDUP: Knights drop heartbreaker in OT

  • Updated
  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

SUMTER — Down 60-57 on its final possession, Sumter’s Sonny Butler drained a three with two seconds left and the Gamecocks outscored West Florence 12-7 in the extra session to defeat the Knights 72-67 on Tuesday.

With the loss, West Florence drops to 3-4 in Region 6-4A and must beat rival South Florence on Friday to make the playoffs.

West Florence, which trailed by 10 points going into the fourth quarter took its first lead of the game on Jamal Cummings basket to make it 57-56 with 1:21 left. Cummings finished with 21 points to lead the Knights.

Kelso Wright hit 3-of-4 free throws to give West a 60-57 lead before Butler hit the game-tying shot.

Ryan Ellis added 11 for West.

Hartsville 95, Manning 55

MANNING — Demeshion Smith scored 16 points and Jaylen Shaw scored 14 to lead the Red Foxes.

Lakeith Ingram added 10 for Hartsville.

Hartsville, which improves to 22-1 overall and 8-1 in Region 6-3A, plays at Marlboro County on Thursday.

Wilson 64, St. James 51

MURRELS INLET — Raekwon McCall scored a season-high 19 points as the Tigers clinched a playoff spot with a win over the Sharks.

Wilson can finish as No. 2 in the region with a win Thursday against Georgetown and a North Myrtle Beach win over Myrtle Beach.

W 11 11 15 27 — 64

SJ 9 8 14 20 — 51

WILSON (64)

Blake Walker 4, T. J. Frederick 5, Raekwon McCall 19, Patrell Rogers 17, Jeff Gandy 7, A.J. Walker 2, Quentin Boston 1, Taveon Haile 7, Devon Thompson 2.

SJ (51)

Nehemiah Stafford 13, Caleb Duggan 11, Matt Strange 8, Dakota Holmes 7, Heyward Brandon 3, Jackson Hurston 4, Brooks Hurston 2, Tyrell Dukes 1, Tyus Goodman 1.

RECORD: W 12-9, 5-4

NEXT GAME: Wilson hosts Georgetown on Thursday.

Trinity-Byrnes 49 The Governor’s School 41

HARTSVILLE — Michael Pavy pumped in a game-high 16 points as Trinity-Byrnes evened its record at 12-12 to end the regular season.

T-B 9 11 13 16 — 49

GS 10 10 9 12 — 41

T-B (49)

Kalin Brown 2, Parker Godfrey 7, Tyron McElveen 7, Michael Pavy 16, Chris McDowell 7, Jeff Chen 1, Christian Carey 2, Carson Harwell 2, Lanmadrek Brown 5.

GS (41)

Hezikyah Olenja 5, Aaron McGinnis 2, Michael Slattery 7, Ashaki George 13, Rusty Howes 14.

RECORDS: T-B 12-12.

Carolina Academy 43, Williamsburg Academy 33

KINGSTREE — Dylan Moore’s 15 points and nine rebounds led Carolina Academy, which overcame a 12-4 deficit after one quarter and a 20-17 halftime deficit.

CA 4 13 14 12 — 43

WA 12 8 8 5 — 33

CA (43)

Dylan Moore 15, Conner Floyd 8, Garrett Weaver 7, Ken Parker 6, Hunter Belue 4, Keith Mckenzie 3.

WA (33)

Tyrone Singletary 10, Tripp Ward 10, Christopher Kellehan 7, Robbie Heathcott 4, Frank Erwin 2.

RECORDS: CA 12-6 overall, 8-3 in SCISA Region 4-2A.

NEXT GAME: Carolina Academy will host Marlboro Academy on Friday at 8 p.m.

Cheraw 79, Central 49

PAGELAND — Rashad Merriman scored 13 points and had 12 rebounds as the Braves cruised past the Eagles.

CH 16 25 20 18 — 79

C 9 10 4 26 — 49

CHERAW (79)

Deion Sanders 2, Montel Myers 6, Zach Sellers 10, Lamere Jordan 5, Tyrell Gould 7, Cameron Gardenhire 10, Khalil Newton 3, Justin Chapman 7, Rashad Merriman 13, 12, Dalvin Taylor 4, D. McIver 6, Wayne Jones 6.

CENTRAL (49)

Davin Johnson 16, Mitch Meadows 4, Deonta Chambers 17, Donovan Robinson 1, Sam Caldwell 2, Andarious Melton 4, Tristen Stewart 2, Deavin Doste

RECORD: C 14-6, 7-2

NEXT GAME: Cheraw hosts Chesterfield on Friday.

Florence Christian 72, Orangeburg Prep 41

FLORENCE — Austin Johnson scored a game-high 23 points to lead the Eagles over the Chiefs.

Paul Trimmer scored a team-high 15 points for Orangeburg Prep.

OP 8 8 7 18 — 41

FCS 9 13 22 26 — 72

ORANGEBURG PREP (41)

Paul Trimmer 15, Morris Mirmow 3, Kyle Stokes 4, Chris Hudson 8, Dave Murray 2, Derrick Andrews

FLORENCE CHRISTIAN (72)

Austin Johnson 23, Alan Parnell 13, Gordon Mattison 2, Micah Gold 15, Alex James 5, Gordon Washington 2, Luke Sterling 10, Michael Cooper 2.

RECORDS: FCS 13-10 2-3 SCISA 2-3A.

NEXT GAME: Florence Christian will travel to Wilson Hall on Friday at 6 p.m.

Hannah-Pamplico 56, Creek Bridge 44

PAMPLICO — Devontae Ellis scored a game-high 20 points to lead the Raiders over the Warriors.

Hannah Pamplico outscored Creek Bridge 35-20 in the second half.

Rashawn Rogers scored a team-high 18 points for Creek Bridge.

CB 16 7 8 12 — 44

HP 10 11 19 16 — 56

CREEK BRIDGE (44)

Devontae Graves 16, Rashawn Rogers 18.

HANNAH-PAMPLICO (56)

Jerried Self 12, Devontae Ellis 20, Roy Ellis 12.

RECORDS: HP 8-7, 6-3 Region 8-A.

NEXT GAME: Hannah-Pamplico will travel to Johnsonville at 6 p.m.

Timmonsville 44 East Clarendon 30

TIMMONSVILLE — Franklin King and Maleek Gee each scored a team-high 13 points to lead the Whirlwinds over the Wolverines,

Timmonsville clinch third-place in Region 7-A.

EC 2 2 14 12 — 30

T 6 7 17 14 — 44

EAST CLARENDON (30)

T.Benjiman 6, N. Floyd 5, L. Fleming 2, J.Harrison 17.

TIMMONSVILLE (44)

T.Jones 8, Franklin King 13, Tarik Jones 10, Maleek Gee 13.

RECORDS: T 9-11, 5-4 Region 7-A.

NEXT GAME: Timmonsville will travel to C.E. Murray on Thursday at 6 p.m.

Maranatha Christian 64, Carolina Christian 33

FLORENCE — Hustin Melton had 22 points, 16 assists, and 11 rebound to lead the Bulldogs over Carolina Christian for the Bulldogs for the first win of the year.

Jonathan Armstrong and Charles Hines each scored a team-high 11 points for Carolina Christian.

CC 7 6 9 11 — 33

MCS 14 12 16 22 — 64

CAROLINA CHRISTIAN (33)

Jonathan Armstrong 12, Charles Hines 12, Gavin Eubanks 9.

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN (64)

Hustin Melton 22, Jacob Lee 17, Zach Micale 11, Logan Simpson 5, Dawson Conner 4, Brandon Patrick 3, Kahlil Washington 2

Johnsonville 74, Latta 60

JOHNSONVILLE — Arkelious Williams scored a team-high 19 points to lead the Flashes over the Vikings. Cordea Wilson and Tately Anderson added 14 points each for the Flashes.

Johnsonville outscored Latta 19-14 in the second quarter after thrilling 23-20 after the first quarter.

Ken’che Page scored a game-high 28 points to lead Latta.

L 23 14 11 12 — 60

J 20 19 22 13 — 74

LATTA (60)

Ken’Che Page 28, Tyrell Sabb 14, Travis Kinney 9, Brandon Wilson 4, Jordan Smith 3, Ne’Quan Williams 2.

JOHNSONVILLE (74)

Arkelious Williams 19, Cordea Wilson 14, Tately Anderson 14, Shawn Lawrence 8, Josh Franklin 8, Shaquille Crouch 6, Tushai Edwards 5.

RECORDS: J 15-2, 9-0 Region 8-A.

NEXT GAME: Johnsonville will host Hannah- Pamplico on Thursday at 6 p.m.

Marlboro Academy 73, Pee Dee Academy 35

BENNTESVILLE — Will Bundy scored a game-high 26 points to lead the Dragons over the Eagles.

Tyler Page scored a team-high 14 points for Pee Dee Academy.

PDA 15 2 8 10 — 35

MA 16 20 21 16 — 73

PEE DEE ACADEMY (35)

Korey Thomas 2, Chase Ankarstran 9, Tyler Page 14, Logan Hennecy 2, Dalton Rowe 6.

MARLBORO ACADEMY (73)

Scott Burner 4, Will Bundy 26, John Covington 8, Chase Burner 4, Cutter Boyles 2, Malcolm Calhoun 12, Sam Pruitt 6, John Beaty 8, Chris Sweeney 3.

RECORDS: MA 17-1, 10-0 SCISA 4-2A.

NEXT GAME: Marlboro Academy will host Robert E. Lee on Thursday at 6 p.m.

0 Comments

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert