Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
PREP ROUNDUP: Weatherfords no-hit Camden in baseball for Darlington
0 Comments

PREP ROUNDUP: Weatherfords no-hit Camden in baseball for Darlington

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}
baseball logo

DARLINGTON, S.C. — Gage and Chase Weatherford combined to pitch a one-hitter to lead Darlington's baseball team to a 1-0 win over Camden on Friday night.

Anthony Hopkins' sac fly to center to score Chase Weatherford from third accounted for the only run.

C 000 000 0— 0 1 1

D 010 000 x— 1 5 1

WP — Gage Weatherford ( 4IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 5BB, 6K). SV —Chase Weatherford ( 3IP, 0H, 0R, 0ER, 1BB, 5K).

LEADING HITTERS — D:Mike Dixon 1-3, 2B; Malike Cooper 2-3.

RECORDS: D 2-1.

Summerville 6

Hartsville 3

GEORGETOWN — Hartsville’s Weidner Wilfong went 2-for-2 with an RBI at the International Paper Classic at Mike Johnson Park.

Ashanti McFarland went 1-for-3 with an RBI for the Red Foxes.

H 000 002 1— 3 7 1

S 003 030 x— 6 6 4

WP — AC Heaton ( 5 IP, 3 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 0 BB, 3 K). LP — Ryan Howle( 3 1/3IP, 6 H, 6 R, 4 ER, 4 BB,3 K).

LEADING HITTERS — H: Weidner Wilfong 2-2, RBI; Ashanti McFarland 1-3, RBI. S: Johnny Cook 2-2, 2 RBI.

RECORDS: H 0-2.

NEXT GAME: Hartsville will play T.L Hanna at IP Classic at Mike Johnson Park at 9 a.m. today.

Boiling Springs 17

South Florence 10

GEORGETOWN — South Florence’s Austin Moore went 2-for-5 with a double at the International Paper Classic at Mike Johnson Park.

Dawson Taylor led Boiling Springs, going 4-for-5 with two homers and seven RBI.

BS 800 340 2 — 17 20 2

SF 600 101 2— 10 13 3

WP — Todd Harris ( 3 IP, 9 H, 6 R, 1 ER, 1 BB, 2 K). LP — Joshua Collins ( 0/3 IP, 3 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 2 BB, 0 K).

LEADING HITTERS — SF:Noah Oliver 1-2, 2B, RBI; Kevin Brown 1-2, 2 RBI; Austin Moore 2-5, 2B; Niles Vereen 1-4; Will Hardee 2-4, RBI. BS: Dawson Taylor 4-5, 2 HR, 7 RBI; John Mike Faile 2-4, 2 2B, RBI;

RECORDS:SF 1-1.

NEXT GAME: South Florence will play Blythewood at IP Classic at Mike Johnson Park at 11:30 a.m. today.

Lake City 7

Manning 3

MANNING — Lake City’s Ej MCClam and Hilshon Bailey each went 2-for-4 with an RBI.

Jaeim Herring was the winning pitcher.

LC 103 300 0— 7 11 1

M 000 300 0— 3 7 4

WP — Jaeim Herring( 5IP, 6H, 2R, 2ER, 1BB, 3K).

LEADING HITTERS — LC: EJ McClam 2-4, RBI; Hilshon Bailey 2-4, RBI.

RECORDS:LC 2-1.

Lakewood 6

Lamar 1

LAMAR — Lamar’s Cameron Galloway, Ace James, Tanner Vause, and Tyler Twiford each had hits.

Cory Blackley went 1-for3, with a double and two RBI.

LAK 012 001 2 — 6 8 1

LAM 000 100 0 — 1 5 2

WP — David Frey ( 4IP, 3 H, 1 R, 1 ER, 3 BB, 5 K). LP — Ace James ( 7 IP, 8H, 6R, 5ER, 4BB, 3K).

LEADING HITTERS — LAK:Cory Blackley 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI. LAM: Cameron Galloway 1-4; James 1-4; Tanner Vause 1-3; Tyler Twiford 1-3.

RECORDS: Lam 1-1.

Johnsonville 12

Crestwood 1 (5)

JOHNSONVILLE — Johnsonville’s Lane Brown pitched a complete game, striking out five.

Kody Hanna led the Flashes, going 2-for-4 with three RBI.

C 010 00— 1 3 0

J 900 03 — 12 9 2

WP — Lane Brown ( 5IP, 3H, 1R, 0ER, 2BB, 5K).

LEADING HITTERS — J:Jacob Marlowe 2-2, 2B, RBIU; Kody Hanna 2-4, 3 RBI; Zach Wall 2-2, 2 RBI.

RECORDS: J 3-0.

Dillon Christian 8

The King’s Academy 2

 

FLORENCE — Dillon Christian’s Jared Damon pitched four innings and struck out three.

Ereck Eck went 2-for-3 with a double for the Warriors.

Will Nowling led The King’s Academy, going 2-for-3 with an RBI.

 

DC 002 012 3 — 8 6 2

TKA 100 100 0— 2 10 1

 

WP — Jared Damon (4 IP, 5 H, 1 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 3 K).  LP — Caleb Lutz (5IP, 4H, 3R, 3ER, 4BB, 8K).

LEADING HITTERS — DCS: Ereck Eck 2-3, 2B, RBI.TKA: Tyler Warren 1-4,2B; Jake Brown 2-2; Will Nowling 2-3, RBI; Josh McKenzie 2-2, RBI.

 

Cheraw 7

Wando 0

 

PAWLEYS ISLAND — Cheraw’s Chandler Hunter pitched 3 2/3 innings, allowing three hits and struck out four at the Coastal Invitational at Waccamaw High School.

Cooper Thurman led the Braves, going 1-for-3 with three RBI.

 

W 000 000 0— 0 7 1

C 130 102 x— 7 7 1

 

WP — Chandler Hunter (3 2/3IP, 3H, 0R, 0ER, 2BB, 4K). 

LEADING HITTERS — C: Hunter 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI; Cooper Thurman 1-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

RECORDS: C 2-0.

SOFTBALL

South Florence 10

Central 0 (4)

 

FLORENCE — South Florence’s Gracelyn Flowers went 1-for-3 with a home run and five RBI at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Alexis Kirby pitched two innings, allowing one hit and struck out one for the win on the mound.

 

 

C 000 0 — 0 1 5

SF 160 3— 10 7 0

 

WP — Alexis Kirby ( 2IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 0BB, 1K).  LP — Hannah Kilough ( 3IP, 7H, 10R, 4ER, 3BB, 3K).

LEADING HITTERS — SF: Gracelyn Flowers 1-3, HR, 5 RBI; Skylar Monson 2-2, RBI.

RECORDS: SF 2-0.

 

Pee Dee Academy 5

East Clarendon 1

 

FLORENCE — Pee Dee Academy scored two runs in the first inning and never looked back.

Hannah Hickman led East Clarendon, going 1-for-3 with an RBI.

 

PDA 200 102— 5 11 0

EC 000 100— 1 5 2

 

 

East Clarendon 6

Waccamaw 3

 

FLORENCE — East Clarendon’s Kinsley Driggers went 1-for-3 with a home run and three RBI at the Pee Dee Pitch-off at Freedom Florence.

Marleigh Floyd pitched three innings, allowing three hits and three runs for the win for the Wolverines.

 

Andrews 14

Laurence Manning 2

 

FLORENCE — Laurence Manning’s Randilyn Holcombe went 1-for-1 with an RBI at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Raylee Cannon went 1-for-1 with a double and two RBI for Andrews.

 

Darlington 5

Pee Dee Academy 1

 

FLORENCE— Darlington’s Madie Andrews pitched a complete game allowing four hits, a run and striking out four at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Lillie Baumbach went 2-for-4 with a home run and RBI for the Falcons.

 

Dillon 5

Cheraw 3

 

FLORENCE — Dillon’s Monasia Sowells pitched five innings, striking out two in the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Abby Bristow led the Wildcats, going 2-for-2 with a double and two RBI.

 

Carolina Academy 5

Indian Land 3

 

FLORENCE — Carolina Academy’s Reagan Castles pitched a complete game and struck out 10 at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Jamie Epps led the Bobcats going 2-for-3 with a home run and two RBI.

 

Hartsville 15

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 1 (3)

 

FLORENCE — Hartsville’s Liz Stroud pitched a complete game allowing a run and struck out five at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at South Florence.

Taylor Watford went 2-for-3 with home run and two RBI for the Red Foxes.

Myra McDonald went 3-for-3 and Jessica McWaters went 1-for-3 for Hartsville.

 

Hartsville 13

Williamsburg Academy 1 (4)

 

FLORENCE — Hartsville’s Taylor Watford went 4-for-4 with a home run and two RBI at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at South Florence.

Jessica McWhorter went 4-for-4 with two home run and four RBI for the Red Foxes.

Saquita Joyner went 4-for-4 with an RBI for Hartsville.

Marlboro Academy 8

Colleton County 0

FLORENCE — Marlboro Academy’s Jenna Green pitched a one-hitter and struck out nine at Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Regan Liles went 3-for-4 with two doubles and drove in two runs for the Dragons.

Laney McLaurin and Abigail Ridge each hit a home run for Marlboro Academy.

Darlington 6

Waccamaw 5

FLORENCE — Darlington’s Ryanne Weatherford singled to score Naya Jones to win the game in the bottom of seventh at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off.

Kadasia Damon led the Falcons, going 3-for-4 with a double and drove in a run.

Dillon 10

Carolina Academy 0 (4)

FLORENCE — Dillon’s Monasia Sowells pitched a two-hitter and struck out four at the Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Emilee Price led the Wildcats, going 3-for-3 with two doubles and an RBI.

Camden 8

Trinity-Byrnes 3

FLORENCE —The Titans finished their first day of the Pee Dee Pitch-Off with an 0-2 record.

Marlboro Academy 9

Sumter 3

FLORENCE — Marlboro Academy’s Laney McLaurin went 2-for-2 with a double, home run and drove in three runs at Pee Dee Pitch-Off at Freedom Florence.

Samantha Bryant added a home run for the Dragons.

Marlboro Academy ended the day 2-0.

GIRLS' SOCCER

South Florence 6

The King’s Academy 0

FLORENCE — South Florence’s Madison Hindman and Alexis Cribb each had two goals.

Nevaeh Hester had four saves for the Bruins.

GOALS — SF: Madison Hindman 2, Alexis Cribb 2, Lucy Starnes, Carson Strawn.

SAVES — SF: Nevaeh Hester 4.

RECORDS: SF 3-1-1.

NEXT MATCH: South will host Wilson at 7p.m. Monday.

BOYS' SOCCER

Trinity-Byrnes 3

Wilson Hall 0

DARLINGTON — Sam Smith scored two goals and Brook Brumfield added a late goal for Trinity-Byrnes.

BASKETBALLL

Several in SCISA

North-South Game

SUMTER — Total of 23 players from the Pee Dee made the North-South team in boys and girls.

The girls will be played at Wilson Hall Gym A and Gym B today.

Coach Larry Cullinane, of Trinity-Byrnes, Will Epps of Laurence Manning, Jerry Coleman of Pee Dee Academy and Neil Minton will be coaches.

BOYS

North Team

Class 2A

Terance Mack (T-B), Tyrek Epps (TKA), LaSauhn McFadden (T-B), AJ Vaught (PDA), Jordan Jones (T-B).

South Team

Class 2A

Bryce Barrett (PDA)

Class 3A

SOUTH

Jerrel Kelly (LMA), EJ Porter (FCS), Grayson Dennis (LMA).

GIRLS

Class 2A

SOUTH

Rebecca Dinkins (REL), Malery Ward (CA).

NORTH

Anna Grace Johnson (PDA), Lindsay Martin (PDA), Taylor Buchanon (T-B), Regan Liles (MA), Meg Martin (PDA), Lizzie Outlar (DCS).

Class 3A

NORTH

Zoe Cauthern (FCS), Corley Keefe (FCS), Madison Stewart (FCS).

SOUTH

Lexi Bennett (LMA), Brook Bennett (LMA)

0 Comments

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

Recommended for you

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

Breaking News

News Alert